QUESTION

Where can I find a retired estate planning attorney's records?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Where can I find a retired attorney's records? Estate related, possibly non filed estate records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
There may not be any records to find. Most attorneys do not maintain records more than a few years, and when lawyers retire, often they will shred everything (or their heirs will after the lawyer dies). If the lawyer is living, call the state bar to get his address and ask. If he was in a firm, also ask others in the firm.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters