QUESTION

Where can I find an estate lawyer that pratices both in NJ and Pa?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
II need an estate lawyer in Pa but I live in NJ. I have property that was willed to me from my cousin in Pa & I am having problems with the executor of my cousin's will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You don't need a New Jersey estate lawyer at all.  You only need someone who practices in Pennsylvania. There are a number of different research tools available to find an attorney, including this website.  Just look for someone who practices in the county in which the will you are talking about was probated.  Preferably you would ge a Certified Elder Law Attorney, known as a CELA.  Good Luck.  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters