QUESTION

Where do I file a durable power of attorney in LA County? The paperwork is done and notarized.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My mother is in the hospital and we need this filed ASAP. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Powers of attorney can be filed in the county revorder’s office if the principal owns real property. Have a notary public make you one or more certified copies first. They are not filed with the court. You can also take it to each bank where your mother has an account. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2018 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters