QUESTION

Where do I file a petition to request a detailed accounting of a family trust?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
The estate company that assisted my mother, the testator, is in another county. The beach front property was not accounted for. Where do I file and do I need an attorney for this or is this something I can do on my own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Did the "Company" draft the trust, or did they administer it after death? Is Mom alive? Why is a "company" involved?
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters