QUESTION

Where do I file to revoke my power of attorney if she lives in another state?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Review your power of attorney and the state law where executed to comply with revocation. You may wish to hire counsel to make sure it is done correctly. Also it is a good idea to send her a verified latter advising her if the same and keep a copy. This response does not create an attorney client relationship. It merely advises you of possible options and I suggest that you hire counsel to make sure you are adequately protected from continued use of the power of attorney.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters