QUESTION

Where does my moms right to property go to after she dies?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
My grandma died and left her house to my mom and her two brothers. One of my uncles died and his part went to his wife. My mom died and had no will. So where will her part go to?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Since you have left out (1) what state this happened in, (2) whether there was a will, and (3) other details, there is no way to answer you except to tell you to meet with a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
If she was married it might go to her spouse. If not, it would go to her children
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally speaking, her share would go to her surviving spouse (if she was married), or equally to her children (if she was not married). There are additional rules governing distribution of estates when there is no will, but it depends on the jurisdiction and other factors. I recommend you consult with an attorney to learn more.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters