QUESTION

Where to obtain Letters of Office to set up an estate account in a bank with myself as executive of my deceased wife's estate?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
Do I go to the county court house this document?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, if you want letters of office an estate has to be opened. You may not need to do so. Talk to an attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You must open a probate of your wife's estate to obtain a Letter of Office. A Letter of Office is a Court document that certifies your court appointment as the estate representative.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Letters of Office are issued only after a probate estate is initiated, which requires filing a petition and some other documents.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters