QUESTION

which lawyer should I consult to obtain a power of attorney

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The POA needs to be obtained so that it can be used in India.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can get a Power of Attorney from just about any kin dof lawyer, but the issues is going to be whether or not that document is accepted in India.  You may need to have the Power of Attorney sealed by an Apostille, instead of a regular Notary.   See this link  http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/revenue/dcr/programs/apostilles.shtml
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 8:02 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters