QUESTION

Which state should I file the lawsuit against the fiduciary of my mother's living trust? where I live, or the fiduciary resides? and my lawyer?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Venue (which county you file in) is proper in a number of locations, where the property is, where the trust is administered, where the defendant is.  It depends.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters