QUESTION

While the property is in probate and it is listed as estate of him, should that tax reduction remain until the estate is closed?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am the executor of my father’s estate per his will and I have been appointed the personal representative through the probate court in South Carolina. Fortunately he did not leave many debts other than a mortgage payment (approx. $13,000), and a car and motorcycle notes. I am in the process of establishing an estate bank account. I have two questions. 1. Can I rent the house? If so my plan is to place the rent funds in the estate account and continue to pay the mortgage/taxes/insurance from those funds plus any other unknown debts that come up from the notice to debtors I listed in his local paper. 2nd question: He was 100% service connected disabled therefore paid reduced property taxes on the home. While the property is in probate and it is listed as estate of him, should that tax reduction remain until the estate is closed? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is OK to rent the house so long as the income goes into the estate account and is used for estate purposes. I don't know which county you are in, so my best answer is to check with Real Property Services in your county.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters