QUESTION

Who checks on the money and tells my stepdad that he has to give it to my mom because she’s still alive?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mom has been appointed a conservator and is in a rest home. My stepdad has moved and taken all the money they had. She only has the money she had in her bank which will run out soon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
If there is a court conservatorship proceeding, he will have to render an annual or bi-annual accounting to the court. You can file a request for special notice, so that you are kept informed of all actions.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters