QUESTION

Who gets my brothers house, he died last month his wife is dead and they have no child,3of us are alive and 1 other sister is dead do her child share

Asked on Dec 29th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Please let me know if my decieced sisters children get a share Thank you pjs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under NY laws of intestacy your deceased sister's share would be divided among her children. Depending on where the house is located, you may be able to have a title company insure title and you could have an attorney transfer the property using an affidavit of heirship.  Otherwise you would have to administer your brother's estate. There are some variable you did not mention (such as are your parents alive), and you should consult an attorney familiar with estate administration and real estate.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters