QUESTION

Who gets the remains of someone who is cremated? How?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father expired in December 2011. I went to view his body and was told I could only see him for a few moments. I was told no info on the service could be told to me because I wasn't paying for the service. Only that he was going to be cremated. I'm the oldest and asked how much was the services. Back in January he was still at the funeral home. I recently called the funeral home and they said Next of kin was given the ashes. I don't who the person is or was. Please help me to understand why I wasn't given the opportunity to receive my daddy’s remains.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The next of kin for deciding the disposition of remains is the surviving spouse, or if there is no surviving spouse, a majority of the children.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters