QUESTION

Who has legal right to remains of relative after cremated?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am only surviving heir of my Mother. Someone in my Mother's family decided to take over the cremation and delivery of my Mother without my knowledge. I had already made arrangements according to what her life insurance policy will cover. Is someone else allowed to go over me and take control without my knowledge or consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Absent a written directive from the deceased, the remains are controlled by: -the surviving spouse, if none or they do not undertake the duty, then: -the children of the deceased, if none or they do not undertake the duty, then: -the parents, -the siblings, -the grandparents, -the descendants of the grandparents. Nothing gives the relatives of the spouse any authority.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters