QUESTION

Who has power of attorney for my mom who has minimal assets but owns home with low rate mortgage?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Your mom, in writing, selects who she wishes to be her power of attorney. She would designate when the powers become effective and, what specific powers she is giving. The second part of your questions appears to be a probate question. Her mortgage goes away upon her death.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters