QUESTION

Who inherits my Dad’s 20 properties if there is no pre-nup?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My dad died without a will in Louisiana. He has a wife and 20 properties fully paid for and 5 children. The properties were only in my dad’s name no pre-nup.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Assuming that the properties are your father's separate (not community) property, they would go to his children.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters