QUESTION

Who is entitled to the belongings of a deceased mother when a step father is involved?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
My mom spent the last two years of her life with a guy she didn't want to be with, but was afraid to leave. A month before my mom passed away, they got married (she's an alcoholic, and I think both that and her liver disease impaired her judgment). My step father is having the funeral and burial 2 hours away which is hard enough, but now he is planning on withholding her belongings from us. She doesn't have a will or anything since she couldn't really afford a lawyer and didn't know how to make one herself. My siblings and I are very concerned that we will not get any of her belongings (the majority of which was gifts from us).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Under the intestacy statutes in Utah, when there is a second marriage,, the surviving spouse gets the first $75,000.00 of the estate. The balance si divided equally between the surviving spouse, who gets 1/2, and the children from the first marriage, who divide up the other 1/2. Realistically, if the estate is not large enough, you could all be disinherited.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2017 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters