QUESTION

Who is responsible for my father’s medical bills after he died?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My father passed away so I’m wondering if we are responsible for his medical bills. My sister had power of attorney. He had nothing. He had already signed his vehicles over to family and had no money or life insurance policies. So what do we do when the bills come in?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to inform the medical institutions that he does not have any probate assets to pay the medical bills. They will need proof that there is no probate estate opened and no assets and they will usually write the bill off.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
No insurance? Sounds like tough luck for the care providers.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
The car should have been sold to pay the bills. He did not have "nothing" he at least had a car. You may be responsible for the bills up to the value of what was distributed due to the transfer. Speak to an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If he has no estate, the bills do not get paid. That said, if a creditor believes he signed stuff over to you guys to avoid paying the bills, they can come back for the stuff. If it is just a car and/or something small they probably won't, but there is no guarantee.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The "estate" is responsible. If there is no estate, then the bills tend not to be paid. You are not responsible for them, unless you agreed to be responsible for them. You tell the creditors that there is no estate, there are no funds to pay the debts, and they will not be paid. The creditors should then go away.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
The people who took title to a vehicle for no consideration from Dad might be found to be liable. Otherwise, you just tell the creditors that your father had nothing, there will be no probate.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You tell the creditors that he is dead and there is no money in the estate. Then move on. The family is not legally responsible for your father's bills.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
As long as you did not sign a personal guarantee for the medical bills, just tell them he died. Send a copy of the death certificate and they will leave you alone (eventually).
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
A decedent's estate is responsible for paying all final medical bills. If there are insufficient assets in the estate, the medical service providers must write off the bills as bad debt. However, if a decedent distributes his estate while he is still living, with the intention of being broke at the time of death, creditors can attempt to recover some of the assets in order to get paid.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters