QUESTION

Who is responsible for paying for the headstone on the funeral? The spouse or the children?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Neither. Its is the estate that pays for it, which then reduces the amount available to the heirs, so they pay for it directly.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
There isn't necessary a responsible party. Whomever can should.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
The estate.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
If someone ordered the headstone, that person would have to pay. If there is a will authorizing payment for a headstone from the estate, then the money could come out of estate funds.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Funeral and burial expenses are normally an expense of the estate of the deceased. If the deceased's estate is insufficient for this purpose, then the family can agree how best to pay these expenses.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The spouse is responsible.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whoever ordered it.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
The decedent's estate is responsible, and that is usually both the spouse and the children.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Torrance, CA at The Law Office of Kelvin Green
Update Your Profile
Burial expenses normally come out of the estate, neither should have to pay. The executor should deal with this.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
No one is obligated to pay for a headstone. The deceased's estate pays for the funeral unless there are no assets in the estate. Then the immediate family covers the costs.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The estate pays for funeral expenses. The costs come "off the top." The reality is that, if the spouse is the sole beneficiary of the estate, then the spouse will indirectly pay for this.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
No one is particularly responsible! You should pay for it." It is not a matter of who should pay it is a matter of who wants the headstone there. Whom ever then should either pay for it or contribute to paying for it. However, if a headstone was mentioned in the will, then the Estate executor would likely pay from the estate.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters