QUESTION

Who is responsible for paying hospital bills after the person die?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
A parent dies and hospital bills are remaining after her death.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Torrance, CA at The Law Office of Kelvin Green
Update Your Profile
The estate is responsible.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Her estate is responsible for paying her creditors.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The estate is responsible for this. If there are no estate assets, then the creditors tend to be out of luck.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If decedent has assets bills must be paid out if their assets.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Only the estate of the deceased is responsible for the medical bills; don't let anyone/medical provider tell you different.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bills remaining after insurance payments would be handled through probate if the deceased has any assets. There is a process of sending out notices to all creditors (not just hospitals), deadlines for them to submit them, objecting to bills, then payments. The heirs are not responsible unless they guaranteed the bills.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If she has a Probate estate, the Personal Representative is responsible to pay the bills.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
They will be paid out of decedent's estate. If there is nothing in the estate, a spouse might be liable for some medical bills.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The deceased's executor is responsible for paying all outstanding bills, including medical, taxes, and anything else that's due, from the assets of the decedent's assets.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Her estate is liable for the debts to the hospital.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Her assets are responsible for her bills. If she has any assets at all, you should speak with an attorney about next steps. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Unless those obligations have been guaranteed by someone else, her estate is responsible for those bills. You should see an attorney who specializes in estate matters for further information.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Auburn Hills, MI at Byers & Goulding, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In general, the bills may need to be paid from the deceased person's estate. There are other bills and certain allowances that have a higher priority of being paid under Michigan law, so which bills should be paid first should be reviewed carefully. If the deceased person did not have any assets, the hospital bill may go unpaid.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If there are assets, the estate is responsible. If there are no assets, the bill will not get paid and the creditor will have to write them off.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Person estate and possibly spouse.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
They would be paid out of the estate.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters