QUESTION

wHO IS THE LEGAL OWNER OF 4 CEMETERY PLOTS LEFT BY MY DECEASED GRANDFATHER AND GRANDMOTHER. THERE WERE 5 SIBLINGS BUT ONE SIBLING HAS PASSED.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2011 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
THE SIBLING THAT HAS PASSED HAS TWO CHILDREN. THE PLOTS ARE STILL IN MY GRANDFATHER''S NAME AT THE CEMETERY. THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The ownership would be dictated either by the terms of your grandfather's will (if he had one at the time of his death), or by North Carolina's laws of intestate succession.  When you say there were "5 siblings," I cannot tell if that means your grandfather had five siblings, or five children, or whether you yourself have 4 siblings (one deceased).  But, that would matter extensively if the intestate succession laws were applied to the ownership.  You may want to speak with a North Carolina estates attorney to get further clarification on these issues.  Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters