QUESTION

Who is the next of kin of the deceased if spouse had been separated from him and living in different state for 15 years now?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
My dad died recently. He had no will. We found out that he had never gotten a divorce from his wife (not our mother), whom he had been separated from (not legally), for about 15 years. She has lived in another state since the separation. Who's entitled to his bank accounts if it wasn't a joint account and no beneficiaries are listed? She came into town suddenly to claim personal property, including $5000 cash and his vehicle. Seems unfair, but is perhaps legal right. Is this okay?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Canton, MI at James F. Malinowski
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that your father resided in Michigan. Under Michigan law, the spouse and children will share the estate, however, the spouse is able to claim certain allowances which can total approx. $40,000. If your father's assets exceed that amount, the children are entitled to their 1/2 share.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Legally his wife may get the first $50K or so plus 1/2 of the balance of his estate. I would recommend hiring an attorney if he has significant assets to investigate.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No, in Louisiana if someone dies without a will, his or her children inherit his property. If he was still married, perhaps the spouse MAY have a claim to her half of any community property. But his children are the sole heirs of his property.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you obtain the services of a probate lawyer to make a claim on your father's estate, and to prevent the former wife from taking any of the assets.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
If the children are not children of this spouse, then spouse and children should be splitting all 50/50. This is going to be complicated, get a lawyer to help you with the probate of your father's estate.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
If your father died in Texas, his spouse gets half of that property and his children not of her issue (you) divide the other half. Chances are the bank will require at least an heirship affidavit which should reflect that.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Technically it is her legal right if they were still married at the time of his death. If there is any large value in his estate, see an attorney and see if you can carve out some separate property exceptions based on the separate lives, but she is legally his heir.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend upon the probate code of the state in which he died. In Michigan you would have rights.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Legally, she is still his spouse and according to intestacy laws, is probably entitled to most if not all of the estate. check with a local attorney to see if you can challenge her claim in any manner such as abandonment.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
This is a tricky situation. In most cases, if there was no divorce, she is still his wife. There is a doctrine of abandonment, under Michigan law, however. If a spouse is willingly absent from the marriage for more than one year, they can be treated as having predeceased the decedent. I would expect a fight on this, however, and you will want to retain an attorney if it gets to that point.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, not his wife as she has abandoned him. Here is the statute: *Inheritance and statutory rights barred on misconduct of spouse. * 474.140. If any married person voluntarily leaves his or her spouse and goes away and continues with an adulterer or abandons his or her spouse without reasonable cause and continues to live separate and apart from his or her spouse for one whole year next preceding his or her death, or dwells with another in a state of adultery continuously, such spouse is forever barred from his or her inheritance rights, homestead allowance, exempt property or any statutory allowances from the estate of his or her spouse unless such spouse is voluntarily reconciled to him or her and resumes cohabitation with him or her.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If there is no will the statute on descent and distribution controls. The spouse receives ? of the decedent's estate, the children born to or adopted by the decedent equally divide the remaining half. If a child predeceased the decedent then the descendants of that child equally share in the portion that would have gone to the deceased child. Any property held in joint tenancy passes to the surviving joint tenant and is not part of the estate of the deceased.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the wife is the first in line, even if they were separated.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
In Nevada, without a Will, she is his heir and is entitled to all community property, assets acquired during marriage, including the separation , plus 1/3 all separate property assets he acquired before marrying her. If the assets total under $100,000 she is entitled to all, even if there is a Will Sorry, your father should have made a Will for his 1/2 or gotten a divorce. She is also entitled to his social security and probably his retirement, if any.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You will need to consult with an attorney in your State who specializes in estate litigation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters