QUESTION

Who is the right person for a father's property?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
A father have a 2 sons and 4 daughters and he is expire on long time may be 20 year of first son. The father is no registration document of land then who is the right persons of pad field and land?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
When a person dies without a will, all natural and adopted children have a claim against the property. However the wife is also entitled.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is hard to understand what you are saying. If the father died 20 years ago, it may be too late. However, if there was no Will, and the wife is dead or there is no wife, then each child gets 1/6 of your father's property.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the children were alive at the time of the fathers death each will take an equal share.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I am having trouble following your facts and your questions. If there is a Will or trust, then those documents would dictate who would receive the property upon the father's death. If not, and assuming the father is not married, then Michigan law would split it among all surviving children. If any child is predeceased, then his/her children would inherit the share he or she otherwise would have received.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
In CA all of the children inherit from the parents unless there is a will or trust stating otherwise. At James Law Group we make every effort to respond to you quickly and efficiently. This means we may be responding to you from a mobile device. As you know, responding on these devices can result in typographical errors that my otherwise not occur. In order to provide this extra service, please be aware of this and excuse any errors that may be caused by responding in this forum.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
I think that your question is who inherits the deceased dad's property, assuming her is not married, his children equally will inherit under Nevada law. You should speak with a probate attorney where the property is located about how that is accomplished. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to file a case in probate court and let a judge make the decision.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
I don't understand the question, except to say the father's assets is to be split among all of the children equally.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters