QUESTION

Who is the rightful heir of a piece of property left by a deceased person, their parent, spouse or heirs?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors.  I assume the person died without a will.  The suriviving spouse is entitled to all community property, or a portion of the separate property.  If there were children, or grandchildren of a deceased child, then they would be entitled to a portion of the separate property.  If there were no children, then the parent(s) would take a portion of the separate property.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters