QUESTION

Who owns the contents of a home , if the deed was transfered before original owner passes away?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Moved in with aging mother after my father passed away , shortly after moving in , my mother transfered the deed to the porperty and home into my wife and I's name . Now my mother passed away a few days ago and was wondering who owned the contents of the home if the deed is already in my name .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think the answer is that the person whose name is on the deed owns the real property and anything "fixed" to the property.  Tangible, moveable items, such as your mother's clothes, jewelry, appliances, etc. are likely assets of her estate and will pass by operation of her will or, in the absence of a will, the laws of intestate succession.  Please note that if the deed transfer occurred within one year of your mother's death and was for less than fair market value (such as a $1 gift), there may be inheritance tax payable on the value of the property.  You should speak with an attorney who handles probate and estate administration to get advice specific to your situation .  
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters