QUESTION

Who owns the digital copy of your trust? If I change lawyers can I take the digital copy to the new lawyer in case of future changes in the trust?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You own your entire file (digital or otherwise).  You can go to any attorney you like whenever you want. You don't have to tell the former attorney but it's probably a good idea. In California the attorney you leave can not charge you to copy your file or any other charge either. If they want a copy they have to pay for it. Do your research and find someone that truly specializes in wills and trusts and not just someone that dabbles in it. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters