QUESTION

Who pays for the recapture receivable account statement once the owner dies?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
A house has been passed on to my family. 3 heirs, 2 of which will split any money earned if the house is sold and the third is getting none. The home is paid off but it has a $29000 recapture receivable amount due upon the owner selling or vacating the premises. Now that the owner has died, can one of the heirs take over the house and get the title without paying that $29k? Or would that have to be paid for? They would like to either sell it or one heir takes the title and rent it out until they decide to sell. Since it has no mortgage, it does seem reasonable to keep the house. The house is probably worth $130k Currently (Minnesota, USA)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The amount must be paid.  The owner, by dying, has vacated the premises.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters