QUESTION

Who should receive the policy and estate if I had two siblings and both died within months of each other?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
One sibling names the other sibling as beneficiary. However, the sibling name as beneficiary preceded him (the insured) in death. The beneficiary who died prior to the insured, was never married but allegedly have adult children. My youngest brother (the insured) was never married and without children. I am the only sibling left and our parents have been deceased for a several years. My brother did not have a will.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The policy provisions prevail. It was a contract, so you have too see what it says. If the beneficiary predeceased the insured and no secondary beneficiary is named, the insurance contract makes provision for that problem...probably his (the inured) heirs, which from what you say is you.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The designated beneficiary of the insurance policy predeceased the insured, therefore the insurance proceeds would go the contingent beneficiary under the policy. If no contingent beneficiary is named the proceeds go to the estate of the insured. A probate estate must be opened. Heirship will be determined by the court. Since there is no will the Statue on Descent and Distribution applies. Since the deceased had no wife or children and the parents predeceased the decedent, the estate would be divided amongst the siblings. There are two siblings so the estate is divided in half. Half to you and half to the children of the deceased brother, if the children can prove paternity. If the brothers children cannot prove paternity then all to you as the sole heir.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
The first things to look for is whether a per stripes designation is made on the life insurance policy. If so, any kids can make a claim. The second thing is whether there was a contingent beneficiary. If so, that person would receive the proceeds. If one wasn't named, the money would go to his estate. If his entire estate is over $100,000 in value, then you'll have to go through probate. If in probate, then if there?s a child, that child will get all. If there isn't a child, then you would receive all of it.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters