QUESTION

Who will inherit our mother's house if there are three siblings involved?

Asked on May 10th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
Mom is 90 years old and owns her own home. What is the law regarding who will inherit the home if her name is the only on the deed and she has no will. There are 3 siblings involved.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If she does not have a will, and your father is dead, then the house and her estate would pass to the children. Assuming there were only three children, then to the three. If there had been more children, and those children were dead, but they had children, those grandchildren step into their parent's shoes for the purposes of inheritance.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
In Illinois, where the property is owned solely by the decedent and there is no will the assets are distributed in accordance with the Illinois statute on descent and distribution. After all creditors are paid, the remaining assets in the estate are distributed as follows: Where there is no living spouse but there are descendant of the decedent, then the assets are distributed equally among the children of the decedent. In the event one of the children predeceased the decedent then share that the predeceased child would have received if alive is divided equally among the descendants of that predeceased child; if there is a living spouse and descendants, then the spouse receives half of the assets and the children equally share half of the assets, with the descendants of a predeceased child dividing the share that the predeceased child would have received if alive; if there is a living spouse and no descendants then the living spouse receives all of the assets; if there is no living spouse and there are no descendants, then the assets are distributed equally among the parents and siblings of the decedent (if only one parent survives then that parent receives a double share), with the descendants of a predeceased sibling dividing the share that the predeceased sibling would have received if alive. In this case, where there is no living spouse and the decedent had only three children, born or adopted to her, and all the children are living, then the assets in the estate are divided into thirds. The house can be sold and the net proceeds divided among the three children or the house can be transferred to the children as Tenants in Common as to a one-third interest in the house. A probate will have to be opened to either sell the house or transfer it to the children.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters