QUESTION

Who would be the executor of an estate unmarried with 2 minor children?

Asked on May 18th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My exhusband passed away suddenly without a will. He was not remarried, he has 1 child with me (the oldest child being 14) and another child with someone else (being 6 yrs). His mother in her late 70s is not competent to understand everything. Who would become the executor of an estate that would be opened?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Since there was no Will, someone would serve as administrator, not executor of the estate.  As mother of his heirs, you could apply to serve.  Please see a local probate lawyer.
Answered on May 19th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters