QUESTION

whom do i contact to divide a home and some IRA's between one daughter and four grand kids so that it is divided equally

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
what is cheaper to set up wills or trusts also I would like for money to be set aside for when they are older.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
It depends on the complexity of the Will and trust, but a simple Will is probably cheaper than a trust for you.  With a Will, there are additional costs of probate once you die, but those are paid by your estate whereas establishing a trust would be paid by you now.   You can add up the value of your house and IRAs and decide how to divide them.  Grandchildren are a good choice for IRAs because their  young age means that the benefits have the ability to grow tax-free for longer.  You can designate IRA beneficiaries with the entity managing the IRA for you, not in your Will so that is no cost.  A will is needed to give your house to your daughter and/or grandchildren, and, if that is all you want to do, you may be able to use an online form or hire an attorney for a small fee.  Putting your house in trust would require an attorney to write the terms of the trust and you to write and record a deed transferring your house into the trust.  A trust owning a house can complicate property tax rebate programs, your mortgage or home equity loan, and possibily insurance.  It avoids probate costs later but usually costs more upfront.  A local attorney would be able to quote your the costs for all. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters