QUESTION

Why can't we give our home and holdings to our daughter, our only living child?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We would like to do this to prevent losing much of our estate should one of us need to go into a care home. We are both in our 70's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You really need to sit down with an estate planning or elder law lawyer and present him or her with all the details. These issues are very complicated you need to be fully educated on them before you make any decision.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 4:40 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters