QUESTION

Why did the law firm did not conduct the deposition in a surrogate court?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My brother became the Administrator of my mother's estate as his law firm petitioned it. He received it though a court appointed guardian was appointed. The guardian was quite neglectful and had no attention to the finances. I paid all of the bills from my and my mother’s mother joint account and from my personal account. Due to this, my brother and his law firm went to court and is accusing the court appointed guardian for monies not found. In turn the guardian is saying that I took it but of course as I said I did not take any money. Due to that after many, many surrogate court appearances with me and the attorney, now his law firm requested from my attorney a deposition at their office. I must pay my lawyer for the appearance and must take off from work at my school to appear at their law office.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Depositions are not done in court. They are usually are done in an attorney's office. The courtrooms are reserved for hearings and trials.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
This sounds like it may be a New York matter. You should check in NY to get a specific answer. It sounds like a complicated matter. Hopefully, you kept careful records of the money that you spent. Since you already have a lawyer, you should rely on him/her for advice.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Depositions are not conducted in court. They are usually done in the office of the attorney taking the deposition. It could be done in a conference room at the courthouse, but no judge would be there and it would cost the same amount of money for you.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Depositions are not held in court, rather they are held in the requesting attorney's office.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Courts do not take depositions. You need to attend and pay your attorney. You may also have to pay to get a copy of the transcript.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If the deposition is within 75 miles of the attorney's home or office, the deposition location is allowed.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters