QUESTION

Why is it so hard to put the car in my name? Why does it cost $1000.00 to do this if I’m the last living child?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My dad passed Jan. 2011. All that is left is his car. Aug 2013 my brother passed, mar 2014 my sister passed. Both have adult kids. Brother started a legal fight for the car. Sister did nothing. I paid all funeral cost for my dad. 18k plus. I need help/info on this. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have not given enough facts for an exact answer . But one possible angle is to go to the Clerk of Court and effectively get the vehicle assigned to you as partial reimbursement of the funeral expenses . Assuming you did pay for the funeral with your own funds. You will need proof that the funeral is paid and that you paid it. Most Clerks of Court will walk you through the process with a small estate.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters