QUESTION

Why should beneficiary ask for deceased parent's Death Certificate and brother's Successor Trustee Notice?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Daughter already knows that parent died and that brother is serving as Successor Trustee. Brother says sending those documents isn't necessary within family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
The successor trustee should be sending copies to the beneficiaries.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2021 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters