QUESTION

why would the lawyer for my aunts estate withdrawal when its in its final stages?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
the lawyer that the administrator of my aunts estate hired to distribute legally our money has withdrawal from the case. why right before we are to be given our money would he do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
I can appreciate your surprise and concern. There must be a good reason, but more important to you might be taking the necessary steps to close out the estate. I suggest you hire a lawyer to look into this and help you reach closure of the estate as soon as possible. If you need legal assistance, please do not hesitate to call. I have practiced wills, estate, probate, and estate planning law for over 42 years.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters