QUESTION

WI am trying to get the small amount of $863.03 from my deceased mom's bank account. She was living in Broward County, Florida.

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
I assume that there was no prior probate of her estate. If there was, then,you should have the estate re-opened. Otherwise, if you paid for any of your mom's last medical bills or funeral expense, you can usually go to the clerk of court Broward county with the reciepts and ask them to help you file for a disposition of personal property without administration. See FS Sec 735.310 If you didn't pay for any of these expenses, you'd probably have to file for a Summary Administration. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters