QUESTION

wife inherit money from her mom does she have to share that with her husband of 40 years

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Minnesota
More details to this question:
last year i inherited $20,000. when my mom died. I feel this is my money not joint money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in PA, an inheritance is not marital property. ask a MN lawyer.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:17 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters