QUESTION

Wife's mother passed away without a Will or other legal documents. What document is needed to prove wife is Heir (no property involved)

Asked on Jan 08th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
We're trying to obtain any financial details but running into some resistance from institutions. We're still awaiting the return of the Death Certificate (as this occurred pretty recently) but are there any actual documents we can obtain that would legally declare my wife as the heir to make this process easier to obtain not only any financial details but medical histories as well. We are in the state of Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The death certificate must be obtained.  In most states a small estate affidavit can be filed with the court and, when approved by a judge, used to access assets.  But to access medical records, your wife will have to apply to the court to determine heirship and appoint her the administrator.  Only the executor of a Will or, if there is no Will, the administrator of the estate, is entitled to these.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2021 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters