QUESTION

Will a home left to me in a will be used to pay off debt

Asked on Feb 08th, 2018 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My aunt is almost 91 and not in good health. She owns her home and has the deed free and clear. She wishes to leave me her home in her will as I am living with her with my family and taking care of her now. She raised me. She has over $50,000 in credit card debt and does not have the home as collateral on any loan. My question is, will I be able to keep the house or will I have to go through probate court and sell her home to pay off her debt? Would it be better for her to sign her deed over to me before she passes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be better if she deeds the house now. This can be done in the following manner. She  deeds the house to herself and you as joint tenants with the right of survivorship. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters