QUESTION

Will assets that aren't technically the deceased but exist on their property be considered by the state as the deceased?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My parents to not have a will and have a lot of debt. My sister has built a mother-in-law apartment on their property to help take care of them. I was wondering, though, after they pass away will the State consider that dwelling part of their estate? Will it have to be sold along with their property in order to pay off their creditors?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Unfortunately, the addition would be considered as part of the parent's estate, since it is a fixture (cannot be moved). Thus, it would have to be sold to pay all creditors who have submitted a claim.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters