QUESTION

Will being married but having no marriage certificate affect anything when one of us dies?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
We got married October 15 or 16, 1965 and was never given a marriage certificate. I called the county clerk's office and they have no record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It could have ramifications. Marriage has tax and estate issues. I would like more details to form a firm opinion, but if you have identified a potential problem it should be cared for before it causes harm.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters