QUESTION

Will children of deceased parents share in the grandparent's property?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

When both grandparents die, yes, if they have not left a Will giving the property to someone else or set up a Trust for the benefit of someone else.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Probably. It depends on the respective dates of death, whether grandparents had a will or a trust, and how title stood as to any property.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters