QUESTION

Will do I need a Florida attorney to prepare an irrevocable trust? My residence is in Florida.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
We are an elderly couple thinking how to protect about 2 million dollars estate from future high medical fees and qualifying for Medicaid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you could benefit from the irrevocable trust under any circumstances, the assets in the trust will be counted in determining Medicaid eligibility regardless of when the trust is established.  You may wish to discuss Medicaid planning with an elder law attorney near you.  You can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters