QUESTION

Will I be able to claim these two unclaimed funds by simply sending in the unclaimed funds forms and a copy of his death certificate?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father passed away in 2006. He currently has two unclaimed fund items (which is the state he lived and died). I have a copy of his death certificate.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may need to file paperwork with the probate court to get the authority to act on behalf of your father's estate. Was there a probate estate already opened for him? How much was the amount of money you are claiming? The problem will be that when the check comes and is made out to the estate of your father, you will not be able to deposit or cash the check.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Your father would be able to easily claim his unclaimed funds but you're not him. You'll need to prove that you should receive the funds.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters