QUESTION

Will I be able to evict that person from that house since she’s been staying there for many years?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been appointed as a property administrator of my mom and dad's house which they bought jointly. My father was staying with another woman in that house before he passed away. We are failing to retrieve the information which states that my mom and dad were married in community of property. Would it be easy to evict that person from the house looking at she might claim that she was married and also looking at that my mom and dad bought the property jointly as indicated on the deed of transfer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Since the property was purchased by your mother and father, as shown by title, your father only owned one-half of the house in a community property state. As such, he can only give his one-half away. If the new women was not married to your father and the will did not give her his interest, she gets nothing. If there is a will, the beneficiaries are now the owners.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters