QUESTION

Will I be allowed to stay in my boyfriend's house if he dies?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Would I be allowed to stay in the house of my boyfriend of 10 years if he were to die and he doesn't have a will? He has 2 adult children to a previous marriage and we have one minor child together. Or what needs to be done to ensure me and our daughter have a place to live in the event of his untimely death? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Too little information to answer this. Is he on the deed? Is there a mortgage? Did he have mortgage insurance? Will there be an estate opened? Did he have a will? Generally, if this house is owned by him and in his name, his heirs will likely want to sell it. I would bring all of your information to an attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters