QUESTION

Will I be legally responsible for my father being arrested or any bills if I am his guardian? How often do I have to report to court being a guardian?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My father is getting older and is bi-polar. He is currently in a psychiatric hospital and has been evicted from his apartment. We are looking to see if becoming guardian of him would help but do not want to become legally liable for things he does if we are not there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A guardian is only responsible for their own neglect or bad acts (malfeasance).  Reporting requirements vary by state.  Please consult with a local guardianship lawyer.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters