QUESTION

Will I be responsible for my husband’s credit card debt upon his death?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can a lien be put on my house to pay my husband’s debt? I am only an authorized user and I never signed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Creditors may file a claim in the probate estate of your husband but cannot hold you personally responsible if the credit card is in his name alone. If there are any probate assets the court may require you to use these assets to pay the credit card debts. You may be able to negotiate with the creditors to take a lesser payment in satisfaction of the outstanding debts.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, spouses do not "inherit" debt. In order to be liable on a credit card, you have the sign the credit card agreement. An authorized user isn't liable on the card.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters