QUESTION

Will I get reimbursed for the deal payment from a life insurance

Asked on May 20th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sister's deceased husband is listed on her life insurance as the beneficiary. My sister passed last week. Would I get reimbursed from the life insurance policy if I go ahead and pay the funeral expenses or should I have the funeral home seek the payment from my sister's life insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may be reimbursed by the probate estate.  You will not be reimbursed from the life insurance policy.  It passes to the named beneficiary or, if none, the probate estate.
Answered on May 21st, 2020 at 6:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters